a2z of Pondicherry under one roof

PONDICHERRY RAILWAY STATION

Though Pondicherry is connected by railway with few places, but fact remains that buses are preferred over trains. Pondicherry Station is located on the south end of the town. Pondicherry is connected by a broad gauge rail track with other cities. Here is a list of the trains from and to Pondicherry.

Station code Pondicherry: PDY

TRAIN DEPARTURE DETAILS

TRAIN NO. TO DEPARTURE ARRIVAL DAYS
16116 EXP Chennai Egmore 05:35 09:15 Daily
56862 PASS Villupuram 08:05 08:50 Daily
22403 EXP Delhi 09:05 04:00 (Fri) Wednesday
12868 SF EXP Howrah 12:30 22:25(Thu) Wednesday
56042 PASS TIRUPATHI 13:50 22:40 Daily
56038 PASS Chennai Egmore 14:40 19:45 Daily
56864 PASS Villupuram 16:00 16:50 Daily
16043 EXP Mangalore 16:35 09:05 (Wed) Tuesday
12897 SF EXP Bhubaneswar 18:30 18:45 (Thu) Wednesday
56866 PASS Villupuram 19:35 20:25 Daily
12256 SF EXP Yeshvanthpur 22:05 08:30 (Sun) Saturday

TRAIN ARRIVAL DETAILS

TRAIN NO. FROM DEPARTURE ARRIVAL DAYS
56861 PASS Villupuram 06:35 07:25 Daily
16044 EXP Mangalore 16:10 (Mon) 08:00 Tuesday
12867 SF EXP HOWRAH 23:30 (Sun) 08:50 Tuesday
12255 SF EXP Yeshvathpur 23:15 (Fri) 09:40 Saturday
56037 PASS Chennai 06:35 11:05 Daily
56041 PASS Tirupathi 04:25 13:15 Daily
12898 SF EXP Bhubaneswar 12:00 (Tue) 13:35 Wednesday
56863 PASS Villupuram 04:25 15:35 Daily
56865 PASS Villupuram 17:40 18:25 Daily
22404 EXP Delhi 23:50 (Sun) 18:45 Tuesday
16115 EXP Chennai 21:50 18:15 Daily


Disclaimer Statement:
The above information provided on our website is retrieved from various sources from web. Latest data was updated on Jan 2011. There may be corrections or mistakes. We strongly suggest you to check on official railways website for accurate and latest information.
We are not responsible for any loss to you due to any errors in the information provided here.

Site Maintained By

Shyam Srinivas, IT Analyst, India